Your privacy is important to us. This Online Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy") explains Constangy's online information practices and your related choices.

This Privacy Policy applies to our website, www.constangy.com, and the services available through our website as referenced below (together, our "Site"). This Privacy Policy is intended to disclose how Constangy, Brooks, Smith & Prophete, LLP ("Constangy" herein) collects, uses and discloses personal information about users of our Site, as well as to explain the choices and right individuals have regarding their personal information.

If you are a California consumer, as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, additional rights are granted.  Please refer to our California Privacy Addendum.

1. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information directly from individuals online, as well as automatically through the use of our Site.

Information Collected Directly

We may collect personal information about you directly from you. For example, personal information may be collected when you fill out a 'Contact Us' form, sign up for our mailing lists, register for events we host or sponsor (https://www.constangy.com/eventsrsvp-398), or otherwise provide us information through the Site. Generally, the information we collect includes your:

Information Collected Automatically

We collect personal information about you automatically through the following platforms:

  1. Google Analytics: This uses HTTP requests of the user, browser/system information, and first party cookies. It collects:
  1. Constant Contact: This is a platform enabled through https://www.constangy.com/subscribe. It uses an imported list from the Constangy marketing database, which is comprised of firm clients and contacts, as well as attorneys’ contacts generated when an attorney gives a speech or attends a networking event and is given business cards from people who would like a follow-up call or have an interest in our services. Contacts may also be added into the database if we sponsor an event, and the organization provides us with the list of registrants. Each person has the option to unsubscribe if they do not wish to receive further communication from us.
  2. MailChimp: This is a third-party platform we use to send out our blog notification emails. The collection process is similar to Constant Contact. We import the list from the marketing database and individuals can voluntarily sign-up on each individual blog page.
  3. GlobalMeet: This is a third-party platform we use to host our firm webinars. When someone signs into the webinar, the following information is collected:

2. OUR USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally, we use the information (including personal information) that we collect online as follows:

To provide and operate our Site, communicate with you about your use of the Site, provide troubleshooting and technical support, respond to your inquiries, communicate with you, and for similar service and support purposes.

To respond to your inquiries and consider your request or application (e.g., if you have submitted a resume or other application information online or by email, we will use it as part of the application review process).

For direct marketing purposes, including to send you newsletters, client alerts and information we think may interest you. If you are located in a jurisdiction that requires opt-in consent to receive electronic marketing messages, we will only send you such messages if you opt-in to receive them.

To better understand how users access and use the Site, and our services, and for other research and analytical purposes, such as to evaluate and improve our services and business operations and to develop services and features.

To protect the Site and our business operations; to prevent and detect fraud, unauthorized activities and access, and other misuse; where we believe necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety or legal rights of any person or third party, or violations of this Privacy Policy.

To comply with the law or legal proceedings. For example, we may disclose information in response to subpoenas, court orders, and/or other lawful requests by regulators and/or law enforcement, including responding to national security or law enforcement disclosure requirements.

Where necessary, for the administration of our general business, accounting, recordkeeping and legal functions.

We may create and use anonymous and de-identified information to assess, improve and develop our business, products and services, and for similar research and analytics purposes.

3. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not rent or sell your personal information, nor will we share it with third parties, outside of Constangy, for their marketing purposes. If this policy changes in the future, we will notify you and allow you the opportunity to opt-in.

We may share personal information with the following categories of third parties:

In addition, we may disclose personal information to other third parties under the following circumstances:

As part of any merger, sale and transfer of our assets, acquisition or restructuring of all or part of our business, bankruptcy, or similar event, including related to due diligence conducted prior to such event where permitted by law.

If we are required to do so by law (e.g., to law enforcement, courts or others, including, but not limited to, in response to a subpoena or court order).

Where we believe it necessary to respond to claims asserted against us, comply with legal processes (e.g., subpoenas or warrants), enforce or administer our agreements and terms, or for fraud prevention, risk assessment, investigation, and to protect the rights, property or safety of Constangy, our clients and customers, or others.

We may also share aggregate or de-identified information with third parties for research, marketing, analytics and other purposes, provided such information does not identify a particular individual.

4. COOKIES AND SIMILAR DEVICES

All cookies and tracking devices we use are set forth in Paragraph 2, above. Some of our service providers may use cookies, pixels, log files and other mechanisms to gather information about your use of our Site. You will need to view their Privacy Policies to determine the precise tracking devices they use.

5. DIRECT MARKETING

As noted, we may send periodic promotional emails to you, and where required by law, we will obtain your consent to do so. You may opt out of such communications at any time by following the opt-out instructions contained in the email or email us at privacy@constangy.com. If you opt out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you emails about your account or any services you have requested or received from us.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Constangy may do business in the European Economic Area (EEA); when you submit personal information to us, or when others provide personal information to us, we will receive it and process it in the United States and in other locations where we are located (see here), or where we have service providers. In order to provide services, we also may need to transfer your personal information to locations in other jurisdictions.

If you are based within EEA, please note that where necessary to deliver the services, we will transfer personal information to countries outside the EEA (including to other Constangy practicing entities). Countries outside the EEA may not provide an adequate level of protection to your personal information, which is why the Constangy practicing entities have signed a data sharing agreement, based on the EU standard contractual clauses, to provide appropriate safeguards and an adequate level of protection for personal information.

You have a right to obtain details of the mechanism under which your personal information is transferred outside of the EEA; you may request such details by contacting us as set forth in the "How to contact us" section below.

7. WEBSITE CONTENT ACCESSIBILITY

We strive to adhere to the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines for the visually impaired (such as screen readers, speech-recognition software, etc.). The website text converts to sound for the visually impaired who uses assistive technology, and our videos have the capability to add captions for the hearing impaired.

8. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

If you would like to review the personal information we have collected about you via the Site, or request that we update or delete it, please contact us at privacy@constangy.com.

9. THIRD PARTY LINKS AND WEBSITES

Our Site contains links to other websites whose information practices may be different than ours. Visitors should consult the other website's privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to or collected by, these third parties.

10. CO-SPONSORED EVENTS

Constangy posts information about programs and events that are sponsored by or co-sponsored by other firms or organizations. Should you choose to register electronically for any of these events or submit your information to these third parties, Constangy will have no control over the third party sponsors' use of this information, and this Privacy Policy will not apply.

11. OUR COMMITMENT TO SECURITY

We employ security measures to prevent unauthorized access to information that we collect online. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

12. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy for Constangy or its implementation, you may contact us at privacy@constangy.com or 1-800-529-7054. If at any time you decide that we should no longer hold any of your personal information, or you wish to change the use to which any such information can be put, please let us know by emailing us at privacy@constangy.com.

13. REVISIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to revise this Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review the Policy periodically for changes. If we make material changes, we will endeavor to provide notice ahead of such changes, such as by email or through a notice on our Internet site.

Back to Page