The information provided in the map is meant to serve as a helpful guide and is not intended to be legal advice.
[…] Regulatory Notification: Notification must be provided to the New York Attorney General, New York Department of State, and New York Division of State Police if any New York resident is required to be notified of a breach.

Notification Timeline: Notification must be provided in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay.

Data Format: Electronic.

Citations: N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 899-aa.

More Details

Definitions:

  • Breach: The “unauthorized access to or acquisition of, or access to or acquisition without valid authorization, of computerized data that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of private information maintained by a business.”