The information provided in the map is meant to serve as a helpful guide and is not intended to be legal advice.
[…] Consumer Notification: Notification to customers required when “personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, accessed by an unauthorized person.”

Regulatory Notification: To the Division of State Police in advance of disclosure to any NJ resident.

Notification Timeline: “[I]n the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay…” while also considering the “measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore reasonable integrity” of computer systems.

Data Format: Electronic.

Citations: N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 56:8-161 to 163

More Details

Definitions:

  • Breach: Unauthorized “access to electronic files, media, or data containing personal information that compromises the security, confidentiality or integrity of personal information” that is not encrypted or rendered “unreadable or unusable.”
  • Personal information (PI):
    • A person’s first name or initial and last name linked with any one or more of the following data elements:
      • Social Security number;